{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


How long does it take for viagra to work after you take it?

When a man takes 25mg of Viagra, how long does it take to start work.



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


Tags

10 Answers

Best Answer

I take half a viagra and I’m able to have sex about 3 times in about 30 minutes period. The erections seemed to be slightly longer and harder than normal. Going 3 times in this short period is a big jump for me. I’m able to recover (go soft) in between each bout and have no problem getting hard again.
Safe place, where you can order viagra http://goo.gl/hJLBMs

More Answers

Yep, I’m 75 and I take generic viagra of a 100mg. It works good. It may take up to 60 minutes before Viagra start a work.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Viagra takes me about one hour. And there’s no boner until you’re actually being stimulated. You don’t just walk around with a constant boner. It’s ready only when you are. It’ll last maybe half a day to a day depending on how much you take.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


In my experience Viagra takes about an hour for full effect.

Levitra and Cialis is the working faster for me, I can be ready to go in 15-20 minutes after a does of that stuff.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


30 minutes to work and lasts upto 6 hours BUT you must have an interest in sex for it to work.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


The results of taking one pill vary per individual. However, Viagra tends to work as quickly as 30-60 minutes after taking the drug. When using in combination with sexual stimulation, the effects of Viagra can last as long as 5 hours, although 3-4 hours is more common.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


About sixty minutes to work, and it can last up to a couple of days.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


As with any drug, each human may experience different absorption times. The directions suggest to take Viagra for 1 hour before relations, however that is conservative on the long end because the manufacturer does not want to state a shorter time because that may not be the case for very few men. My experience is 10-15 minutes before Viagra to start a work, but it will intensify in 30 minutes.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Viagra’s average duration of action is between 4 to 6 hours.

Also you can choose Cialis over Viagra. Known as the “weekend pill”, Cialis remains effective for as long as 17.5 hours after the intake (sometimes even longer – up to two days).

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


For most patients the recommended dose is 50 mg. taken approximately one hour before sexual activity. The highest dose is not to exceed 100 mg. Patients greater than 65 years of age, those with significant liver disease or kidney disease, should start on a 25 mg. dose to be safe. Patients taking Erythromycin and Ketoconazole should start at a 25-50 mg. dose to be safe as well. The dose can always be increased if the desired effect doesn’t quite happen. Regardless of the strength of medication, patient is not to use more than the advised dose in a 24-hour period.

The highest levels of action in the penis occur in 30 minutes to two hours after the pill is taken. The pills can be taken up to four hours prior to activity with adequate results in many patients.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up